fbpx

Period to request readjustment from health care providers ends in March

The Brazilian College of Radiology and Diagnostic Imaging (CBR) alerts clinics to an important issue, especially this early in the year. This is a right of the clinics that must be respected: the annual readjustment with health operators within the non-extendable period of 90 days from the beginning of each calendar year as determined by Law 13.003 / 14.

It is important to remember that clinics must formalize this request by registered letter or e-mail, preventing operators from informing them of the need for readjustment.

Another point worth mentioning is the fact that the request must be made to all operators, regardless of whether or not there is an index in the contract.

The 90-day period for requesting the annual readjustment from health care providers ends on March 31.

 Law 13.003 / 14

Law 13,003 / 14 amended Law No. 9,656 of June 3, 1998, which provides for private health care plans and insurance, as amended by Provisional Measure No. 2,177-44 of August 24, 2001, to make the existence of written contracts between operators and their service providers compulsory.

Tags: , ,

Written by

Simone Max

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

en_USEnglish