fbpx

Who can operate radiological devices?

The legal counsel of the Brazilian College of Radiology and Diagnostic Imaging (CBR) has advised members to hire both the technologist or technologist in radiology and biomedical for the operation of radiological devices, including magnetic resonance imaging in this group.

Regarding the technician and technologist in Radiology, the possibility of operating radiology-diagnostic devices derives from the Law that regulates the profession itself (Law No. 7.394 / 85), and this issue is peaceful, with no room for discussion.

As for the biomedical, it should be noted that this professional has adequate training for the operation of radiology devices, provided that they undergo specific training.

As is well known, imaging exams make up the specialty of Radiology and Diagnostic Imaging, which is why they must be performed, supervised and interpreted by the specialist doctor.

In accordance with article 5, items II and III, of Federal Law 6,684 / 79, regulating the profession of biomedical, said professional can work in Radiology and Diagnostic Imaging.

Moreover, the performance in Radiology and Diagnostic Imaging as an exercise of the profession by the biomedical is in perfect harmony with the provisions of item XIII of our Magna Carta, which provides: “XIII - is free to exercise any work, craft or profession , fulfilled the professional qualifications established by law ”.

It is important to highlight that for the biomedical practitioner to work in Radiology and Imaging (excluding interpretation), Resolution No. 78/2002 requires that this action can only be developed if “internship of 500 (five hundred) hours or more is proven, in official or private institutions recognized by the competent organ of the Ministry of Education or in a laboratory with higher education institutions or specialization or postgraduate courses, recognized by the ECM"

Finally, the performance of the biomedical in Radiology and Imaging (radiodiagnosis), always under medical supervision, must observe the terms of article 6, §§ 1, 2 and 3 of the aforementioned Resolution, considering the limits provided for in the sole paragraph of Article 6 of Law 6684/79, which requires proof of curriculum effectively carried out and which will define the professional specialty.

Because it involves issues related to radiation emission, standards of protection and operation of radiological devices, currently, only technicians and technologists in radiology and biomedical doctors, and, of course, doctors themselves can perform control functions of these machines, because they are the only ones trained to do so.

There is also a need for technicians, technologists and biomedical practitioners to always perform under medical supervision, preferably by the radiologist.

 

Alan Skorkowski
CBR legal advice

Tags: , , , , , ,
Avatar

Written by

Simone Max

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

en_USEnglish