fbpx

Suggested complementary exams in radiological report

Frequently, we received questions from associates in the following sense: can the radiologist suggest, in his report, the performance of complementary exams?

The answer is in the affirmative: fully ethical the conduct of the radiologist who inserts, in his report, a suggestion regarding the need for complementary methods.

Exactly this is the understanding expressed in the opinion nº 20/2003, of the Federal Council of Medicine (CFM).

By the way, in certain cases, this suggestion of diagnostic complementation reveals a duty - since doubts that could harm the best interest of the patient will be resolved with further investigation.

From a procedural point of view, this “supplement request” should be addressed to the attending physician in the form of suggestion. The objective is to protect the good relationship between the professionals involved, including the eventual exchange of information between the attending physician and the radiologist.

This right of the physician, regarding the indication of appropriate procedures for patients, is provided for in the Code of Medical Ethics, which, by the way, categorically prohibits any interference with the autonomy of the professional.

In this sense: “The radiologist may mention in his report the need for diagnostic complementation, if he so wishes, aiming at the patient's well-being and health. If this has doubt in its report and it is not explained, and may cause harm to the patient, may incur omission or negligence and consequent ethical infraction ”(Opinion CRM / PR No. 1748/2006, Opinion: Alexandre Gustavo Bley).

It should be noted that in relation to the subject under discussion, it is forbidden for the paying source to interfere in the technical activity of the medical professional, interfering, for example, in the conduct of the radiologist who indicates the need for diagnostic complement, as per article 1 of CFM Resolution No. 1642/2002, which states that: “Health insurance, group medicine, medical work cooperatives, self-management or other companies acting in the form of direct provision or intermediation of medical and hospital services shall follow the following principles in your relationship with doctors and users: (a) respect the autonomy of the physician and the patient regarding the choice of diagnostic and therapeutic methods"

 

DR. ALAN SKORKOWSKI
CBR legal advice

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Written by

Thiago Braga

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

en_USEnglish